Yarrow

Dyspepsia, bleeding, cold treatment: millefeuille is a plant with multiple medicinal uses. It is used in herbal medicine all over the world, in infusion, mother dye or external application, to fight digestive and female disorders, loss of appetite, heal wounds or stop bleeding. Its many virtues are due to its 80 components and multiple active ingredients.

Scientific name: Achillea millefolium
Common names: millefeuille, turkey grass, carpenter's grass, St. John's grass, St. Joseph's grass, nose bleed, cut grass, Venus eyebrow
English names: Yarrow, Bloodwort, Carpenter's weed
Botanical classification: family of asteraceae (Asteraceae)
Forms and preparations: infusions, liquid extracts, dyes, juices, essential oils

Medicinal properties of millefeuille

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Antispasmodic and decongestant: millefeuille relieves digestive disorders, but also menstrual pain
Peptic: it helps digestion and treats dyspepsia.
Moved: The plant stimulates blood flow to the pelvic region and uterus.
EXTERNAL USE
Cicatrisant and coagulant: Applied as a compress, millefeuille helps to stop bleeding and help heal wounds.
Anti-inflammatory: The plant relieves skin inflammation.
Antispasmodic: Used in a siege bath, it relieves menstrual pain.
Antiseptic: Millefeuille helps prevent infections.
USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Digestive disorders, spasms of the stomach, intestine or pain of menstruation, healing of wounds, skin inflammations are all conditions that the millefeuille can treat thanks to its antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent and healing properties.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Mixed with vinegar, millefeuille is used in some countries, including Canada, to treat colds, respiratory tract infections (in steam baths) and to fight the fever. Promoting the excretion of toxins while being a light diuretic, millefeuille is still an excellent urinary antiseptic, effective in cases of cystitis or inflammation of the bladder or urethra.