Absinthe

Absinthe is a plant used primarily to fight stomach aches. In infusion, it also helps to treat fatigue or certain disorders such as seasickness. Tonic and aperitif, absinthe is also a dewormer. The medicinal properties of this Alpine plant are numerous and known since ancient times.

Scientific name: Artemisia absinthium
Common names: absinthe, large absinthe, aluyne, sage, holy herb, worm grass, Swiss absinthe, bitter sage
English name: absinthe wormwood
Botanical classification: family of asteraceae (Asteraceae)
Forms and preparations: infusions, decoctions, mother dye

Medicinal properties of absinthe


INTERNAL UTILISATION

Tonic: Taken as an infusion, absinthe is used to fight fatigue or as part of recovery.
Anti-nausea: it soothes nausea as well as seasickness (or sickness of the way).

Antiparasitic: This plant can be absorbed in the case of intestinal worms (Ascaris or pinworms).
Stomachic: it reduces digestive disorders, bloating and flatulence.

EXTERNAL USE

Antiseptic: In decoction, absinthe will be applied with a compress on a wound or an insect bite. It is also used in hot cataplasms.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Parasites such as intestinal worms or tapeworm; non-functional digestive problems nausea and vomiting transport sickness; fatigue or convalescence.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
An aperitif, absinthe is an appetite stimulant. It can be useful for treating fever, flu or other viral condition. In eye drops, it strengthens the eyes.