Leonurus

A plant used for millennia by traditional Chinese medicine as a relaxant, acting on the nervous system and the heart system, the first effect of Leonurus is to soothe certain disorders such as palpitations, nervousness or anxiety attacks. This plant native to Eurasia is also used to treat high blood pressure and tachycardia.

Scientific name: Leonurus cardiaca
Common names: Leonurus 
English names: motherwort 
Botanical classification: lamiaceae family
Forms and preparations: infusions, decoctions, alcohol dye, capsules

Medicinal properties of Leonurus 

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Cardiac tonic: The Leonurus calms the palpitations due to stress, helps to restore the regularity of the heart, gradually strengthens the muscle and thus prevents hypertension
Relaxing: calms nervousness, anxiety, and irritation.
Uterine tonic: reduces the cramps of premenstrual syndrome and helps trigger menstruation, especially if it is delayed for emotional reasons.
EXTERNAL USE
No external use.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Palpitations, tachycardia (restores heart rate by anti-arrhythmic action); nervous disorders (acts in fifteen minutes to calm panic attacks, anxiety attacks or hysteria); menopause and hot flashes premenstrual syndrome and uterine spasms such as false contractions.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
The bitterness of the agripaume stimulates appetite and facilitates digestion. This plant can also be useful in case of emotional shock or during emotionally difficult periods (exhaustion, bereavement…).

Botanical description of the agripaume
Growing very easily in all regions of the world with a temperate climate, the agripaume comes in the form of a plant about 1.50 m high, characterized by a hollowed stem of tubules. Its abundant leaves are dark green and leg-shaped. It is at their junction that pale pink flowers appear, which will cover the entire length of the stem. The flowering takes place in August and September.

Composition of the agripaume
USED PARTS
For infusions, fresh or dried leaves and flowers are used.

ACTIVE PRINCIPLES
The agripaume contains alkaloids, flavonoids, glucosides, potassium, beta-carotene and ursolic acid. The latter is the subject of research into its antiviral properties. Alkaloids act more specifically on the nervous system, while glucosides help lower blood pressure.

Use and dosage of agripaume
Determination
Sold as dried plants or dye, the agripaume is first used as an infusion: let 2 teaspoons infuse for 1 cup of water, for fifteen minutes. Drink this mixture two or three times a day. In decoction, the dosage is the same, the plant having to simply boil five minutes in water.

In case of panic attacks, anxiety attacks or hot flashes due to menopause, it is best to use the dye, at a rate of about 15 drops in a little water or under the tongue. This operation can be repeated every half hour, until it is appeased.