Garlic

Known since ancient times for its many beneficial effects, garlic can fight many aches: pain, skin conditions, digestive and respiratory problems, cholesterol or even disturbance of clotting and vascular disorders, such as high blood pressure.

Scientific name: Allium sativum
Common names: Common garlic, cultivated garlic
English name: garlic
Botanical classification: family of liliacs (Liliaceae)
Forms and preparations: decoctions, powders, extracts, tablets, capsules, oils, ointments, cataplasms, plasters.

Medicinal properties of garlic

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Improves circulation, lipid metabolism, clotting: antihypertensive, anticholesterolemiar, anticoagulant.
Gastrointestinal disorders: colic, flatulence and diarrhea, infections by parasites.
Respiratory problems: antibiotic action in case of bronchitis or seasonal infections.
Antioxidant effect: against cellular aging.
EXTERNAL USE
Painkiller: joint, muscle and nerve pain.
Action against certain skin conditions: infections, warts, corns.
USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
High blood pressure, digestive disorders (difficult digestion, bloating, flatulence), inflammatory respiratory diseases, intestinal parasitosis, joint, muscle or neuralgia pain, skin infections and other skin conditions such as warts and corns.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Prevention of cardiovascular disorders, due to its hypolipemic effects (which promote the decrease in lipid levels in the blood), anticoagulants (antiplatelet) and hypotensive. It improves dilation circulation in small vessels, has antioxidant properties that protect cells from aging and would, therefore, have an action against certain neurodegenerative diseases, such as Alzheimer’s disease. The sulfur components of the alliine work to prevent cancer. Finally, it is a protective agent of diabetes-related complications, thanks to its hypoglycemic properties.