Titites are small, unnatural monkeys the size of rabbits Callicebinae. They can be found in the South American countries of Brazil, Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, Colombia and Paraguay. They mainly inhabit humid tropical and subtropical forests, as their diet consists mainly of vegetation.
4. Physical description
Titi monkeys usually have reddish, brownish or blackish fur, although shades may vary depending on the species. The fur is long, thick and soft, slightly shaggy and has lighter shades on the underside.
They have long hind legs. They have relatively short fangs that are suitable for eating vegetation and fruit. The tail is furry and intangible. The length of a woman’s tail can be 36-64 cm, while a woman’s tail is 39-50 cm.
Male Titi monkeys weigh 850 g-1200 g (1.9-2.6 lb), while females weigh 700-1020 g (1.5-2.2 lb). The length of a woman’s body ranges from 29-42 cm, and of men from 30-45 cm.
They move by walking, climbing and jumping (four-legged). They are rarely seen on land because they inhabit trees in search of vegetation. When they are on the ground, they move pretty fast.
Their diet consists mainly of fruit (Frugivores) although they also feed on leaves, insects, bird eggs and small vertebrates. They feed on unripe fruits from small trees. They eat insects like cocoons, butterflies, moths, spiders and ants. A large part of their diet is made up of leaves, especially young leaves and buds, which are a source of protein.
They basically don’t need to drink water because they get it from food. Fruits and leaves have a high water content, enough to quench thirst. However, some species drink water from rivers and streams.
2. Habitat and range
Titi monkeys inhabit the South American countries of Colombia, Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, Paraguay and Peru. Depending on factors such as climate, vegetation cover and altitude, different species are native to these states.
For example, species have been found in Brazil C. baptista, C. bernhardi, C. cinerascenes, i C. Moloch. The species in Bolivia are C. donacophilus as well as C. Aureipalatti inhabiting the northwestern parts of Bolivia. Other species in Bolivia, as well as in Brazil and Peru are C. Brunneu, C. oenathe, i C. cupreus. C.discolor is found in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Brazil.
C. ornatus found only in eastern Colombia during C. Pallescens is the only species of monkey Titi found in Paraguay.
Titi monkeys prefer populated areas with dense vegetation such as forest edges, swamps, rainforests, river banks, thickets, etc. They love forests and free fall edges, as well as secondary growth and places located in the middle of savannas and near rivers. They move around their habitats looking for fruit because most of the fruits they eat are seasonal.
Several species have different habitat preferences. For example, C. donacophilus inhabited open meadows and savannas throughout C. cinerascens prefers forests and dense forests.
Titis lives in camps consisting of at least two to seven members, and the man occupies a certain leadership position in these groups. They are monogamous in nature and have only one mate for life. The male takes care of the babies, protects them and only breastfeeds the mother.
These monkeys are mostly active during the day until sunset, when they retreat. During the warm season there are a lot of fruits because of which they have to eat early, and during the colder season it is harder to sleep more because the fruit is hard to find at that time.
Their sleeping places are located on branches that are about 15 meters above the ground. Members sleep close together and mostly wrap their tails and gather.
You have small home groups; therefore they do not show significant curiosity. You are reluctant to approach new situations. Being territorial, they use a variety of vocalizations to define, protect, and strengthen their territory.
Titi monkeys can coexist peacefully with other primates such as squirrel monkeys, owl monkeys, tamarins and others. Larger species of primates would compete with Titus for food, especially larger fruit trees, and Titus would be completely driven out.
Your communication is characterized by high and low squeaks, shaking, chirping and grumbling. Faced with threats and violence, they communicate with high tones, while lower tones are often used in communication with each other and with other social groups in the living space. They moan during mating, affection and greeting.
Titis also physically communicate by nurturing each other and wrapping their tails while they sleep. Male and female partners dress up and intertwine with each other more often than with other members of their group. Males are very protective and take care of their friends and often take care of them and their children.
Birds of prey like eagles and owls hunt Titi monkeys. Other predators include jaguars and snakes. Children’s stitis are more prone to predators, although males always provide them with intensive protection. To protect themselves from such predators, Titi monkeys often hide in dense vegetation, intertwined with figs and branches, where predators would find them difficult to find.