Dill

Dill is an aromatic plant used in cooking to flavour dishes and salads and herbal medicine, mainly for its digestive properties. Dill essential oil has, for example, the property of relieving colic and intestinal spasms.

Scientific names: Anethum graveolens , Peucedanum graveolens
Common names: dill, fake anise, bastard fennel, stinking fennel
English name: dill
Botanical classification: Apaceae family
Forms and preparations: herbal teas, essential oil, mother dye

Medicinal properties of dill

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Treatment of digestive disorders, such as flatulence, colic or nausea and vomiting.

EXTERNAL USE
Cosmetic: dill is sometimes used in some beauty products.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Dill helps fight various digestive disorders, mainly flatulence.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Dill essential oil has the property of relieving people suffering from colic and intestinal spasms. Dill is also often used with other plants to treat flu, colds or coughs. Cracking a few dill seeds after meals helps to reduce bad breath.