Chinese absinthe

Known for more than 2,000 years in China for its effects against malaria, Chinese absinthe is still used today for many other medicinal virtues.

Scientific name: Artemisia annua
Common names: Chinese absinthe, annual sagebrush
English names: sweet annie, sweet wormwood, sweet sagewort, annual wormwood
Botanical classification: family of asteraceae (Asteraceae)
Forms and preparations: powders, capsules

Medicinal properties of Chinese absinthe

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Participates in the treatment of malaria. Acts on intestinal disorders (parasitic worms and point constipation). Reduces symptoms of sunstroke and headaches. Significantly reduces nosebleeds

EXTERNAL USE
Used in cataplasms, Chinese absinthe leaves are indicated for migraine and fever.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Chinese absinthe is recommended for the treatment of malaria (malaria) and indicated during sunstroke or to calm fever.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
This plant is used to remove parasitic worms from the intestines, inhibiting their reproduction.