Artichoke

The artichoke is a vegetable plant of the family of Asteraceae, whose floral button is consumed. Rich in fiber, minerals, vitamin B9, and trace elements, it has many health benefits. It stimulates the liver, promotes urinary elimination and fights against cellular aging.

Scientific name: Cynara scolymus
Common names: artichoke, bérigoule
English names: artichoke , globe artichoke
Botanical classification: family of asteraceae (Asteraceae)
Forms and preparations: infusions, capsules, tablets

Medicinal properties of artichoke

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Cholera and deer: stimulates bile secretion and the elimination of bile. Diuretic because of its rich potassium and inulin. Its fibers facilitate intestinal transit. The plant’s vitamins, minerals, fiber, and antioxidant compounds play a protective role. The polyphenols that artichoke contains would help fight liver cancer and fiber colon cancer. Rich in vitamin B9, artichoke reduces the risk of neural tube defects in the fetus.

EXTERNAL USE
No external use.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
In herbal medicine, artichoke improves difficult digestion, helps treat hepatobiliary dysfunctions (yellowness, liver failure, etc.), bloating and nausea; facilitates kidney and urinary elimination constipation by stimulating bile secretion.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Artichoke helps prevent type II diabetes by regulating blood sugar levels. It also helps prevent cardiovascular disease by limiting the atheromas in the arteries.

Botanical description of artichoke
Artichoke
Artichoke, or Cynara scolymus, is a non-thorny and domesticated variety of wild thistle. It is a herbaceous plant of the asteraceous family. It is characterized by its rigid and fluted stem up to 2 m in height, its leaves similar to those of thistle, but not thorny. Native to the Mediterranean basin, it grows on rich and drained soils, in temperate and warm climates (culture mainly in Spain, Italy, Brittany).

Composition of artichoke
USED PARTS
The floral button is the edible part of the artichoke, but it is the leaves that grow along the stem, which contain the most active ingredients.

ACTIVE PRINCIPLES
The artichoke leaf contains cynarine or dicafeylquinic acid, a bitter aromatic substance with choeeetic properties. It also contains inulin and potassium, which have diuretic properties. The folates (vitamin B9) of artichokes alone cover one-third of our daily needs. Artichoke fibers facilitate digestion and intestinal transit. The artichoke leaf also contains flavonoids, fructans, minerals, vitamins and sterols.