Argan

Argan, especially the oil extracted from the nuclei of its fruit, has been used by Berber in the Atlas for many centuries for its medicinal properties and cosmetic care.

Scientific name: Argana spinosa
Common names: argan, argan oil
English names: argan , argan oil
Botanical classification: sapotaceae family (Sapotaceae)
Shape and preparation: oil

Medicinal properties of argan

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Antioxidant effects: argan works against cellular aging and cancer prevention;
Cholesterol-lowering and hypoglycemic effects: it lowers triglycerides and prevents atherosclerosis;
Anti-inflammatory effects: it soothes joint pain.
EXTERNAL USE
Argan treats certain skin disorders (irritation, chafing, eczema, juvenile acne, mild burns) and softens skin irritated by chickenpox.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Argan oil reduces skin problems (juvenile acne, irritation, eczema); soothes rheumatic pain; reduces cholesterol and blood sugar levels.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
It is a prevention of certain cardiovascular diseases and prostate cancer.

Botanical description of argan
An endemic tree in Morocco, with thorny twigs, the argan tree can live up to 200 years and reach 10 m in height. Its fruits contain a hard nut, which houses two or three nuclei from which its oil is derived.

Composition of argan
USED PARTS
Argan oil, produced from almonds, is used in herbal medicine.

ACTIVE PRINCIPLES
Glycerides; antioxidants (tocopherols, sterols); fatty acids (oleic, linoleic and stearic); polyphenols and schottenols; vitamin B and vitamin E; Omega-3 and Omega-6.

Use and dosage of argan
Dosages
In case of high cholesterol or hyperlipidemia: take 5 or 6 ml of argan oil per day.

Precautions for the use of argan
As with all medicinal plants, it is essential to always follow the dosage indicated.

Contraindications
No known contraindication.

ADVERSE EFFECTS
A few very rare cases of allergy have been reported.

INTERACTIONS WITH MEDICINAL PLANTS OR SUPPLEMENTS
No known interaction.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS
In order not to take the risk of multiplying the effects, argan oil should not be consumed with hypoglycemics, cholesterol-lowering drugs or anticoagulants.