Arbutus

The Arbutus, also called a strawberry tree, is a shrub with multiple therapeutic virtues used for centuries to treat various ailments. Its root is a remedy for high blood pressure, its bark a diuretic and its leaves of astringents, antiseptics and digestive tonics.

Scientific name: Arbutus unedo
Common names: Arbutus, common arbousier, arbouse, strawberry tree, olonia, brush
English name: strawberry tree
Botanical classification: family of ericaceae (Ericaceae)
Forms and preparations: decoctions, infusions, powders, extracts, mother dye

Medicinal properties of the arbousier

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Digestive tonic and intestinal antispasmodic, the Arbutus is recommended to treat diarrhea and digestive spasms. It is also a natural antiseptic recommended to fight urinary tract infections, such as cystitis and urethritis. Its antihypertensive roots are effective in reducing high blood pressure. Astringent, diuretic, purgative and anti-inflammatory properties.

EXTERNAL USE
Used in gargle, the arbousier relieves sore throats.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Smooth muscle spasms, urinary tract infections, high blood pressure, sore throat, rheumatism, diarrhea, arteriosclerosis.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
The leaves of the arbutus, with antioxidant and anti coagulating properties, act as platelet anti aggregates by inhibiting the action of thrombin in plasma clotting. Their extract promotes aortic relaxation thanks to the presence of tannins, polyphenols and catechin gallate in its composition.