Anise

Green anise was already used in antiquity for its digestive properties. This plant has soothing effects on the digestive system, but is also effective against coughing or fighting cold symptoms.

Scientific name: Pimpinella anisum
Common names: green anise, anise, cultivated anise, musk anise, anise, sweet anise, closure, pimpinelle, pimpinelle aniseed, egyptian pimp, catch-husband
English names: anise, aniseed, sweet cumin
Botanical classification: Apiaceae family
Forms and preparations: infusions, herbal teas, dried seeds, essential oil, mother dye, micronized powder, decoctions

Medicinal properties of green anise

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Soothes digestive disorders; antibacterial; Becique; expectorant; galactagogue; stomachic; antispasmodic; stimulating and carminative.

EXTERNAL USE
Antimycotic.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Treats bloating, difficult digestions, aerocolia, discharges; calms dry coughs; stimulates appetite helps fight fatigue promotes sputum reduces aerophagia, vomiting and nausea increases milk secretion.

Essential oil is used in cases of irregular periods, amenorrhea, menstrual disorders, dyspepsia, spasmodic colitis, aerophagia, indigestion. She also treats asthmatic bronchitis, lung congestion, lower back pain.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Treatment of parasitosis and palpitations.

Botanical description of green anise
anise-green
Green anise is a herbaceous, annual or biennial plant. It measures between 50 and 80 cm in height. The leaves are green, alternating, long petioles and composed of three leaflets. The flowers are small and white, grouped in umbels. Fruits are very fragrant seeds, greenish grey in colour.

Composition of green anise
USED PARTS
Seeds and essential oil.

ACTIVE PRINCIPLES
Sesquiterpenes, phenolic acids, furocoumarines, anethol-based essential oil, sugars, starch, flavonoids, resin, malic acid.

Use and dosage of green anise
Determination
In herbal tea: Leave to infuse 3 g dried seeds in 150 ml of simmering water. Drink 1 cup, three times a day. In case of digestive problems, drink 1 cup, thirty minutes before meals.

Dried seeds: take a spoonful of seeds after the meal, to promote digestion and reduce digestive problems.

Essential oil in inhalation: dilute a few drops of essential oil in a bowl of boiling water and inhale the vapours, in treatment of colds and bronchitis.

Precautions for the use of green anise
Some people may be allergic to green anise or anethol.

Contraindications
Green anise is contraasted in pregnant women and people with asthma. Anethol can pass into milk, which is why breastfeeding women will need to seek medical advice. Green anise is also not recommended for children under the age of twelve.

ADVERSE EFFECTS
Green anise can cause allergic, skin or respiratory reactions. An overdose of essential oil can cause nausea, vomiting, convulsions and even edema of the lung.

INTERACTIONS WITH MEDICINAL PLANTS OR SUPPLEMENTS
No known interaction.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS
It is not recommended to consume green anise in parallel with an anticoagulant treatment.