Angelica

Angelica is a general tonic to combat fatigue or asthenia. It also acts on the digestive system. In the Renaissance, it was used to fight very serious diseases and was thought to be a long-lived elixir.

Scientific name: Angelica archangelica
Common names: angelic, angelic, true angelic, angelic archelic, angelic wood, archaelic, bohemian angelic, angelic gardens, angelic meadows, wild angelica, rose grass, holy spirit grass, root of the Holy Spirit, imperial grass
English names: garden angelica, holy ghost, wild celery, Norwegian angelica
Botanical classification: Family of Apaceae
Forms and preparations: root, powder, essential oil, ointments, decoctions, infusions, herbal teas

Medicinal properties of angelica

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Antispasmodic, bile duct, tonic, strengthening, digestive stimulating, sedative, anticoagulant, anxiolytic, carminative.

EXTERNAL USE
Antirhumatismal.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Treatment of colitis, intestinal spasms, stomach pain. Promotes digestion, treats aerophagia and bloating. Useful against nervous fatigue, asthenia, flu, sleep disturbances.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Appetite stimulation. Dizziness, migraines.

Botanical description of the plant
The true angelica is a biennial plant that can grow from 80 cm to 2 m in height. It has a strong root, which supports a thick stem very rowing and hollow inside. Its leaves are alternating, very large and toothed. The flowers are greenish yellow in colour and are arranged in large umbels. The fruit is light yellow or light brown, oval and flattened.

Composition of angelica
USED PARTS
The root of the archaelic angelica.

ACTIVE PRINCIPLES
angelic acid; malic acid and malates; starch; angélicin; gum; volatile oil; amorphous resin; Sugar. The essences are essentially made up of terpenes.

Composition of essential oil: phellandrene, organic acids, coumarin.

Use and dosage of angelica
Determination
Decoction: Boil a tablespoon of seeds in a cup of water for two minutes, or boil a tablespoon of roots in a cup of water for five minutes. To promote digestion and to obtain a calming effect, drink 1 cup after the meal.

In herbal tea: Put 1.5 g of angelica root powder in 250 ml of cold water. Bring to a boil and simmer for ten minutes. Strain and drink 3 cups a day.

In liquid extract: take 0.5 to 2 ml three times a day.

In essential oil: the dosage is 4 to 7 drops three times a day.

Precautions for the use of angelica
Angelica is not not recommended for breast-feeding women.

Contraindications
The officinal angelica is contrast-indicated to pregnant women. If in doubt, consult your doctor.

ADVERSE EFFECTS
Angelica can have possible photosensitizing effects.

INTERACTIONS WITH MEDICINAL PLANTS OR SUPPLEMENTS
Do not use angelica at the same time as other photosensitizing plants or supplements.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS
Do not use angelica at the same time as blood thinners.