Almond

Almond is used in obtaining an oil with relaxing, soothing properties. Sweet almond oil, known for its high hydration capacity, is anti-inflammatory and has antibiotic properties. Almond also offers laxative and antispasmodic effects.

Scientific names: Prunus dulcis , Prunus amygdalus
Common names: almond, sweet almond, bitter almond
English name: almond
Botanical classification: rosacea family (Rosaceae)
Forms and preparations: glycerinated maceration, herbal teas, decoctions

Medicinal properties of almond tree

INTERNAL UTILISATION
The whole plant is used as a mild laxative to fight constipation. It’s also an antiscleretic.

EXTERNAL USE
Cicatrisant and anti-inflammatory, sweet almond oil can treat eczema or dry skin and limits the appearance of stretch marks. It is also an antifungal. The oil is applied directly to the injured parties, in light massages and several times a day.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Almond is used as a mild laxative, in the treatment of constipation, especially in babies. The leaves, eaten in herbal teas, help to soothe coughs.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Oil was once used to treat whooping cough, frostbite or cough.