Alkekengi

Alkekengi is known for its diuretic, laxative, despray or sedative properties. It contains a lot of vitamin C. Neolithic men were already picking its berries.

Scientific name: Physalis alkekengi
Common names: alkékenge, cockroach, Peruvian cockroach, caged love, physalis, love apple, winter cherry, Jew cherry, lantern, coccigrole, Cape goosefed, blister grass, stone grass, Corsican mirabelle
English names: bladder cherry, chinese lantern, japanese lantern, winter cherry
Botanical classification: family of solanaceae (Solanaceae)
Forms and preparations: mother dye, infusions, decoctions, fresh berries, powders, capsules

Medicinal properties of Alkekengi

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Uricolytic diuretics; laxative; oxalurics; despray; anesthetic; anti-inflammatory drugs; anti-rhagtismal.

EXTERNAL USE
Emollient; analgesic.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Draining effect during urinary tract infections, lithiases. Fighting gout; treatment of edema anesthetic effect in hemorrhoids; treatment of gallstones and kidney stones.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Rheumatism.

Botanical description of the Alkekengi
Alkekengi is a perennial plant; its oval leaves are grouped in two, slightly toothed and with a wavy edge. The flowers are large and lie at the age of the leaves. The fruit (or berry) is globular and fleshy. Orange-red in color, it is enclosed in a very wide and parchment chalice. The set has the shape of a lantern or a lampion.

Composition of the Alkekengi
USED PARTS
In herbal medicine, the fruit of alkenge is used.

ACTIVE PRINCIPLES
Polysaccharides; carotenoids; vitamin C; citric acid; steroidal bitter principles; physanols.

Use and dosage of Alkekengi
Determination
For infusion: Infuse 20 to 30 g of ripe Alkekengi berries in 1 l of water. Drink 2 to 3 cups a day.

Decoction: 40 to 50 g ripe berries in 1 l of water. Boil for five minutes, then leave to infuse for ten minutes over low heat. Drink 3 to 4 cups a day.

Powdered: 1 to 2 g dried berry powder to use as a diuretic.

External use: Use the liquid of the crushed fruit in direct application on the walls to combat pain caused by hemorrhoids.

The alkékenge in external use can be used for a calming and softening effect: put 60 to 120 g of plant per litre of water. It is applied as a lotion or with compresses.

Precautions for the use of the Alkekengi
The immature fruits of Alkekengi should not be eaten, as they are toxic.

Contraindications
Alkekengi is contrasted to pregnant women as well as young children.

ADVERSE EFFECTS
When eaten too green, the fruit can cause intestinal problems such as diarrhea; it can also cause fever.

INTERACTIONS WITH MEDICINAL PLANTS OR SUPPLEMENTS
There is no known interaction with other medicinal plants or supplements.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS
No known interaction.