Alfalfa

Alfalfa, very rich in protein, is appreciated in herbal medicine for its remineralizing and nutritional properties. It’s a very good general stimulant.

Scientific name: Medicago sativa
Common names: alfalfa, cultivated alfalfa, large clover, Burgundy hay, sainfoin
English names: alfalfa , lucerne
Botanical classification: family of fabaceae (Fabaceae)
Forms and preparations: capsules, sprouted seeds

Medicinal properties of alfalfa

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Alfalfa is valued for its remineralizing and nutritional properties. It is also an antihophregic and an anti-cholesterol.

EXTERNAL USE
No known external use of alfalfa.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Alfalfa is used in herbal medicine to treat general fatigue, asthenia, anemia or spasmophilia. It is also appreciated for recalcifying when the following symptoms appear: brittil fingernails or dull hair. Its richness in minerals, and especially calcium, makes it interesting to help fortifying bones in the context of osteoporosis or menopause. It reduces cholesterol levels. By regenerating cellular tissues, it is used for detoxifications and skin diseases.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Alfalfa is also used in infections, bronchitis or asthma. It is recommended to treat bladder disorders, viral and bacterial diseases.

Botanical description of alfalfa

Alfalfa, or alfalfa, is a perennial herbaceous plant that can measure 30 to 80 cm in height. Its leaves have three toothed leaflets at the top, a green-grey color. The flowers are purple and grouped into well-stocked clusters. Fruits are curved pods. The roots of alfalfa can sink to depths of more than 2 m

Composition of the alfalfa
USED PARTS
In herbal medicine, leaf juice and sprouted seeds are used.

ACTIVE PRINCIPLES
Antioxidants; coumestrol; saponins; Vitamin K; protein amino acids; minerals (including calcium); trace elements (silica, iron, phosphorus, copper, zinc, selenium).

Use and dosage of alfalfa
Determination
It is recommended to do three-week alfalfa treatments twice a year. In liquid extract: take 20 to 25 drops a day diluted in a little water, fruit juice or tea three times a day, just before meals.

Using standardized preparations, the recommended dosages should be referred to.

Alfalfa can be eaten naturally as a salad, in the form of sprouted seeds or as an extract.

Precautions for the use of alfalfa
Un germinated seeds should not be consumed in large quantities.

Contraindications
The consumption of alfalfa is contraapanted to people who have had systemic lupus erythematosus or to those with weakened immune systems.

ADVERSE EFFECTS
In rare cases: dermatitis, gastrointestinal disorders.

INTERACTIONS WITH MEDICINAL PLANTS OR SUPPLEMENTS
No known interaction.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS
No known interaction.