Ajowan

Ajowan, traditionally used in India and Central Asia by local practitioners, has a strong therapeutic potential, thanks to its antispasmodic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic qualities. Ajowan is used in the treatment of many infectious and inflammatory conditions: intestinal disorders, rheumatism, malaria, dermatoses, etc. It is also an excellent tonic for the body.

Scientific name: Trachyspermum ammi
Common names: ajowan, Indian thyme
English name: ajwain
Botanical classification: family of ombellifers (Umbelliferae)
Form and preparation: essential oil

Medicinal properties of Ajowan

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Specific activities on infectious pathologies of the respiratory system (pneumonia, rhino-pharyngitis, bronchitis), urinary and digestive (parasitosis, infectious diarrhea, viral and microbial gastroenteritis).
Tone of the body.
Infectious and inflammatory skin pathologies (abscess, dermatoses).
Skin and genital mycosis.
Chronic or acute diarrhea and gastroenteritis; skin and intestinal parasites; influenza and rhino-pharyngitis; rheumatism; lung and urinary tract infections; fungus and skin conditions; infectious fever.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Regular ajowan intake would have an aphrodisiac effect. In external use, this plant would reduce dental abscess.

Botanical description of Ajowan
Native to India, its main production area, this aromatic plant is about 60 cm tall and has white umbel flowers. At maturity, they contain grey, oval-shaped seeds, from which essential oil will be extracted, giving off an odor similar to that of thyme.

Composition of Ajowan
USED PARTS
It is the flowers and seeds that are used in herbal medicine.

ACTIVE PRINCIPLES
Ajowan contains molecules of paracymene, camphène, gamma-terpinen, thymol and carvacrol.

Use and dosage of ajowan
Determination
Internal use: take a few drops of essential oil, mixed with honey or sweet syrup, once or twice a day until symptoms stop.

External use: for dermatological conditions, consume 2 to 4 drops of essential oil, mixed with vegetable oil or other miscible fat. Apply in massage on aggrieved parties. For dental conditions, soak a cotton with a mixture consisting of 1 drop of essential oil for 3 drops of vegetable oil and apply it to the injured gums. Renew the operation until the inflammation improves and the pain disappears.

Ajowan’s Employment Precautions
Dermocaustic, essential oil should never be applied pure. In internal use, over a long period of time, it can also lead to liver poisoning.

Contraindications
Ajowan essential oil is not recommended for children under the age of 8, pregnant women and those who are breast-feeding. A formal ban is in place for people with epilepsy, diabetes and people with high blood pressure.

INTERACTIONS WITH MEDICINAL PLANTS OR SUPPLEMENTS
No known interaction.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS
No known interaction.