Agastache

Agastache is a medicinal plant with many therapeutic properties. Beyond the decorative aspect of this herbaceous plant, cultivated as an aromatic, condimentary and ornamental plant, its flowers and leaves enclose the active ingredients used in herbal medicine as anti-inflammatory, expectorant, antispasmodic and calming.

Scientific names: Agastache foeniculum , Agastache anisata , Agastache anethiodor
Common names: agastache, aniseed hysoped, fennel agastache, large hyssop, anise-hyssope
English names: anise hyssop, fragrant giant hyssop, blue giant hyssop, lavender giant hyssop
Botanical classification: lamiaceae family
Forms and preparations: infusions, decoctions, essential oil

Medicinal properties of agastache

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Expectorant and anti-inflammatory: fevers, colds, angina, cough, chest pain.
Sedative and antispasmodic: insomnia.
Cardiaque: heart weakness.
EXTERNAL USE
Anti-inflammatory: burns, superficial wounds.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Agastache can treat colds, fever, cough and associated chest pain, as well as angina, sores and superficial burns.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Adding a few drops of agastache essential oil to the bath water helps to activate the sweating.