Acorus calamus

Acorus calamus is a plant known to be calming and stimulating gastric secretions. It is recognized for its aperitif and carminative properties, as well as a calming effect on the nervous system and joint pain. The plant is generally recommended for difficult digestion, chronic gastritis, rash and hives.

Scientific name: Acorus calamus
Common names: acore, acore reed, acore fragrant
English names: Calamus , Sweet flag
Botanical classification: family of acoraces (Acoraceae)
Forms and preparations: decoctions, infusions

Medicinal properties of Acorus calamus

INTERNAL UTILISATION
Aperitif and stomachic: helps fight digestive disorders and gastric burns.

EXTERNAL USE
In addition to decoction to the hot bath water: relaxing effect on the muscles and sedative on the nervous system. The plant, like chamomile, helps to reduce nervous tension and find sleep.

USUAL THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Insufficiency of gastric juices, dyspepsia, sleep disturbances.

OTHER PROVEN THERAPEUTIC INDICATIONS
Stimulating gastric secretions, against bloating, nausea and gastroesophageal burns. Acore is used for its tonic effect on the digestive glands and its relaxing effect on the neuromuscular system.